AID AGENCIES AND OTHER MISSIONS

ASIAN DEVELOPMENT BANK (ADB)

 

Office:       Nepal Resident Mission, Sri Kunj, Kamaladi, Ward No. 31

P O Box 5017, Kathmandu

Tel:                          422 7779

Fax:                         977-1-422 5063

E-mail:                    adbnrm@adb.org

Website:                  www.adb.org/nrm

 

Working Hours:     Monday to Friday:   0830 hrs–1200 hrs, 1230 hrs–1700 hrs

 

Mr. Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director

Hotel Soaltee Crowne Plaza, Tel: 427 3999

 

Mr. Priyantha Wijayatunga, Head, Portfolio Management Unit

Budhanilkantha Villas, Kathmandu, Tel: 4650953

Ms. Ameesha Wijayatunga

 

Mr. Siddhanta Vikram, Senior Public Management Specialit (Governance)
Siddhartha Colony, Kathmandu, Tel: 4373335

Ms. Lina B. Vikram

 

Mr. Raju Tuladhar, Senior Country Specialist

Naxal, Kathmandu, Tel: 4434663

Ms. Reena Tuladhar

 

Mr. Arnaud Michel Francois Cauchois, Senior Water Resources Specialist

Temple Tiger Apartment, Thamel, Kathmandu, Tel: 4414843

Ms. Natacha Jarossay Cauchois


 

BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION IN THE KAILASH REGION (KAILASH pROJECT) & REGIONAL NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT IN THE HINDUKUSH/HIMALAYAS (ICIMOD)

 

Office:              ICIMOD Building, Khumaltar, C/o P O Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:       5003 239, 5003 315, Ext. 140

Fax: 5003 277, 5003 299

E-mail:            kailash@giz.org.np

 

Mr. Manfred Seebauer, Chief Technical Adviser
Ms. Corinna Wallrapp, Adviser


 

British council

 

Office:                     P O Box 640, Lainchaur, Kathmandu

Tel:                          441 0798, 441 3003                Fax: 00977-1-441 0545

 

Working Hours: Monday to Thursday:   0930 hrs – 1700 hrs

Friday: 0830 hrs – 1630 hrs

 

Ms. PaulaMiddleton, Country Director (Cultural Attaché)

 

Mr. Robert Monroe, Country Director(Cultural Attaché) (Designate)


 

care nepal

 

Office:             Krishna Galli, Pulchowk, P O Box 1661, Kathmandu

Tel:                  552 2800

Fax:                 977-1-552 1202

E-mail:            care@carenepal.org

Website:          www.carenepal.org

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday:       0900 hrs – 1730 hrs

 

Mr. Lex Kassenberg, Country Director

 

Ms. Claudia Chang, Assistant Country Director


 

civil peace service (Zfd)

 

Ms. Svenja Schmelcher, Peace Adviser

GIZ Office Kathmandu, Tel: 5523 228

 

Ms. Jeannine Suurmond, Peace Adviser

ProPublic,  Kathmandu, Tel: 4268 681/4265 023 (O)
Mr. Yohann Formont

 

Ms. Marjolein Wijnand, Peace Adviser

Dehimandu,  Baitadi

Mr. Markus Strmann

 

Ms. Kristin Cain, Peace Adviser

SAHAMATI, Nawalparasi, Tel: 056-502 090 (O)

Mr. Marijn Zandee

 

Ms. Jill Greene, Peace Adviser

CMS-N, Kathmandu, Tel: 01-5529 115 (O)

Mr. Oliver Sudbrink

 

Ms. Beate Arnold, Peace Adviser

NEFAD, Kathmandu


DANISH INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE (DANIDA)

 

Office:             Embassy of Denmark, 761, Neel Saraswati Marga, Lazimpat

P.O. Box 6332, Kathmandu

Telephone        441 3010

Fax:                 441 1409

E-Mail:            ktmamb@um.dk

 

Education Sector Advisory Team

Office:             Keshar Mahal, Kathmandu

Telephone:       441 1597, 442 2507

Fax:                 977-1-442 3590

E-mail:            info@esat.org.np

 

Mr. Frank Jensen, Chief Technical Adviser

 

Energy Sector Assistance Programme

Office:             Dhobighat, Lalitpur

Tel:                  553 9390, 553 9391

Fax:                 977-1-553 9392

E-mail:            esap@mos.com.np

 

Mr. Niels Juhl Thomsen, Chief Adviser
Human Rights and Good Governance Advisory Unit

 

Office:         Lazimpat, Kathmandu

Tel:              443 2131, 443 2348

Fax:             4431 937

E-mail:        hugou@hugou.org.np

 

Mr. Lars Peter Christensen, Programme Coordinator

 

Mr. Rene Taus Hensen, Conflict Transformation Advisor


 

Danish Association for International Cooperation

(Danish Volunteer Service MS-Nepal)

 

Office:     Gyaneswor, P O Box 4010, Kathmandu

Tel:          4444 311

Fax:         977-1-4433 651

E-mail:    msnepal@mos.com.np

 

Mr. Sten Andreasen, Resident Representative

Tel: 553 3286(R), Ms. Annette Eriksen

 

Mr. Torben Frederiksen, Administrator, Tel: 554 6869.(R)


 

DEPARTMENT FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT (DFID-NEPAL)

Office:                 Ekantakuna, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Tel:                      554 2980

Fax:                     500 0179

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday:       0800 hrs – 1700 hrs

 

Mr. Dominic John O’Neill, Development Consular (Head of DFID Nepal)

Ms. Ewa O’Neill

 

Mr. Neil David Briscoe, First Secretary (DeputyHead of DFID Nepal)

Ms. Olivia Lerner

 

Mr. Philip Hunter Smith, First Secretary (Climate Change Adviser)

Ms. Manjit Kaur Smith

 

Ms. Charlotte Natasha Duncan, First Secretary (Governance & Security)
Mr. Padraig Brendan Quigley

 

Mr. Duncan Overfield, First Secretary (Economic Adviser)

Ms. Ann-Marie Nichols

 

Mr. David Kenneth Osborne, First Secretary (Secuirty & Justice Adviser)
Ms. Robin Noel Heffernan

Mr. Matthew James Gordon,First Secretary (Basic Services Adviser)
Ms. Suaimhneas N Burke-Shyne

 

Mr. Alan Reid, First Secretary (Head of Cororate)

Ms. Kathleen Reid

 

Ms. Natasha Gabrielle Mesko, First Secretary (Maternal and Nutrition)
Mr. Jovan Gabrielle Ilic

 

Mr. Louise Bernadette Banham, First Secretary (Education)

Mr. Jonathan Dodds

 

Ms. Juliet G M W O’Brien, First Secretary (Peacebuilding Adviser)

 

Mr. Simon Charles Lucas, First Secretary (Infrastructure)

Ms. Hilary Carol Knowles

 

Mr. Benjamin Edmund James Powis, First Secretary (Social Development)
Ms. Vijaya Nidadavolu

 

Mr. Malcolm John Hood, First Secretary (Programme Manager)

Ms. Katharin Kinghorn

 

Mr. Peter Elliott Neil, First Secretary (MSFFP Adviser)

Ms. Federica Cimato, Economist


 

DEVELOPMENT COOPERATION OF THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY

DEUTSCHE GESELLSCHAFT FÜR INTERNATIONALE ZUSAMMENARBEIT (GIZ) GMBH

 

Office:             Neer Bhawan, Sanepa, P O Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:       5523 228; Fax: 977-1-5521 982 E-mail: giz-nepal@giz.de

 

Working Hours:  Monday to Friday: 0900 hrs – 1700 hrs

 

Dr. Roland F. Steurer, Country Director

Ms. Madeleine Steurer

 

Mr. Paul Degenkolbe, AdviserPortfolio Management

Ms. Renate Meergans


 

Energising Development Nepal (Endev)

 

Office:                 NTNC Complex, Khumaltar, C/o P.O.Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:           5538 129; Fax: 5551 706;

E-mail:                endev@giz.org.np

 

Mr. Bart Jan van Beuzekom, Chief Technical Adviser

Ms. Jasmina van Driel


 

GIZ – Centre for International Migration and Development (CIM)

 

GIZ – CIM Office, Neer Bhawan, Sanepa, P O Box 1457,  Kathmandu
Telephone: 5523 228; Fax: 977-1-5521 982

E-mail: giz-nepal@giz.de

 

Mr. Roman Awick, Expert in Labour Law

FNCCI, Kathmandu, Tel: 4262 218/4262 061(O),
Ms. Gabriele Vogel

 

Ms. Susanne Bodach, Expert for Environment and Energy

FNCCI, Kathmandu, Tel: 4262 218/4262 061(O)

 

Dr. Thomas Doehne, Expert for Research and Training

LDTC, Lalitpur, Tel: 5003 222(O)

 

Ms. Catrin Froehlich, Advisor for Conflict Mediation

NBI, Kathmandu, Tel: 4230 947(O)

 

Ms. Gabriele Schlaeger, Expert Trade and Export

TEPC, Lalitpur, Tel: 5525 702

 

Ms. Caroline Glowka, Marketing Expert

ACP, Kathmandu, Tel: 4785 353/4783 454(O)

 

Dr. Werner Brenner, Finance Expert

TDF, Kathmandu, Tel: 4464 874(O)

 

GIZ – ENTWICKLUNGSDIENST

 

RENEWABLE eNERGIES / ENERGY eFFICIENCY

 

Mr. Paul Marek, Technical Advisor

NBPA, Lalitpur, Tel: 5544 562/ 5529 888 (O)

Ms. Klara Temmel

 

Mr. Tobias Zeller, Technical Advisor

AEPC, Lalitpur, Tel: 5539 390/391(O)

Ms. Joana Da Cuhna Forte

 

Mr. Rolf Striffler, Technical Advisor

FECOFUN, Parbat, Tel: 067-420 885(O)

Ms. Sabitri Paija

 

 

Ms. Stefanie Steiner, Technical Advisor

AEPC, Pokhara, Tel: 061-551330

Mr. Matthias Tuchschmid

 

Mr. Matthias Tuchschmid, Technical Advisor

NBPA, Pokhara, Tel: 061-526785

Ms. Stefanie Steiner

 

Mr. Ingmar Koller, Technical Advisor

AEPC, Surkhet, Tel: 083-520290

 

Mr. Max Mueller, Technical Advisor

NBPA, Nepalgunj, Tel:

 

CIVIL SOCIETY

 

Mr. Felix Neuhaus, Coordinator

GIZ/SUNAG, Tel: 5554528 (O)

Ms. Sabita Neuhaus

 

Ms. Anke Beiderhase, Technical Advisor

HURF, Ilam, Tel: 027/520800 (O)

Mr. Hans-Jörg Stoll

 

Mr. Oliver Huber, Technical Advisor

SOLVE-Nepal, Dhankuta, Tel: 026/520 523 (O)

Ms. Angelika Krüger

 

Ms. Verena Hinze, Technical Advisor

CAP-CRON, Lalitpur, Tel: 5526 987 (O)

 

LOCAL GOVERNANCE

 

Dr. Teresa Kerber, Coordinator

SUNAG, Kathmandu, Tel: 5554 528 (O)

Mr. Kristian Kerber

 

Ms. Astrid Plank, Technical Advisor

RLC Far West, Dhangadhi Municipality, Tel: 091/ 522 733 (O)

Mr. Knut Plank

 

Ms. Sabine Kaiser, Technical Advisor

RLC West, Butwal Municipality, Tel: 071/543 694 (O)

 

Dr. Wilma Mohr, Technical Advisor

RLC Centre, Hetauda Municipality, Tel: 057/520 377 (O)

 

Ms. Isabel Schank, Technical Advisor

RLC Centre, Dhulikhel Municipality, Tel: 011 490324 (O)

 

Mr. Ingo Wagler, Technical Advisor

MUAN, Kathmandu, Tel: 4436 725 (O)

 

Ms. Ester Tapia, Technical Advisor

DUDBC, Kathmandu, Tel: 4262 969 (O)

Mr. Frank Boemer

 

CIVIL PEACE SERVICE

 

Ms. Carola Becker, Coordinator

GIZ Office Kathmandu, Tel: 5523 228

Mr. Frank Lagenbach

 

Ms. Anne Dirnstorfer, Peace Facilitator

NeGFA, Lalitpur, Tel: 5536 914(O)

Mr. Jean-Yves Gerlitz

 

Mr. Jyotirindra Chakma, Peace Facilitator

RMO, Lalitpur, Tel: 5525 431(O)

 

Ms. Claudia Schraewer, Peace Facilitator

NeGFA, Lalitpur, Tel: 5536914 (O)

 

Ms. Jeannine Suurmond, Mediation Advisor

ProPublic, Kathmandu, Tel: 4268 681/4265 023(O)

Mr. Yohann Formont

 

WELTWÄRTS

 

Ms. Gabriele Vogel, Senior Advisor

NeGFA, Kathmandu, Tel: 5536 914(O)

Mr. Roman Awick

 

Ms. Leonie Heckmann, Weltwärts Volunteer

SGCP, Lalitpur, Tel: 5573 699(O)

 

Ms. Malu Perlow, Weltwärts Volunteer

FPAN, Tansen, Palpa Tel: 075-520723(O)

 

Mr. Sebastian Wolligandt, Weltwärts Volunteer

MPP, Lalitpur, Tel: 5549948(O)

 

Ms. Christine Elmansberger, Weltwärts Volunteer

CGNN, Lalitpur, Tel: 9803173798

 

Ms. Lisanne Hartmannm, Weltwärts Volunteer

PNH Hadigaun-5, Kathmandu, Tel: 4420 581(O)

 

Mr. Marius Wahlbrink, Weltwärts Volunteer

SAHAMATI Gaindakot,Nawalparasi, Tel: 056-502 277(O)

 

Ms. Laura Ortlieb, Weltwärts Volunteer

EWN-Pokhara Lakeside, Tel: 061- 462 231(O)

 

Ms. Sophia Glaser, Weltwärts Volunteer

Bal Mandir, Palpa, Tel: 075-520 070

 

Ms. Sarina Pfeiler, Weltwärts Volunteer

VDRC, Gaidakot, Nawalparasi, Tel: 056- 501172, 501100 (O)

 

Ms. Lisa Brüggemann, Weltwärts Volunteer

Children Nepal, Pokhara, Tel: 061-461554

Ms. Hannah Reinfried, Weltwärts Volunteer

NIDS, Bachhauli, Gaighat, Tel: 056-560921/562 221

 

Mr. Hannah Sebastian, Weltwärts Volunteer

SAWARNAM, Kathmandu, Tel: 4438 947(O)


 

Headquarters of BRITISH GURKHAS NEPAL

 (Including BG Pokhara)

 

Office:                 Man Bhawan, Jawalakhel, Lalitpur

Tel:                      553 3519 / 20 / 21

Fax:                     977-1-553 3522

 

Diplomatic Staff-British Gurkhas Nepal

 

Lt. Col. M. D. Vickers, D Comd/ COS

Ms. Estella Vickers

 

Maj. B Sherchan,Assistant Military Attaché

Ms. Rashmi Sherchan

 

Lt. Col. A. P. M. Griffith, Field Director Gurkha Welfare Scheme, Tel: 061-440 474

Mrs Anne Griffith

 

Maj. R. G. J. Beven, OC BG Pokhara, Tel: 061-440 474

Ms. Loren Beven

 

Administrative and Technical Staff – British Gurkhas Nepal

 

Lt.Col. (Rtd.) J. B. Smart, KAAA Representative, Tel: 061-440 474

 

Maj. R. C. Griffiths, DCOS

Mr. Sean Griffiths

 

Maj. K. C. Thorpe, RAO Kathmandu

Ms. Kim Thorpe

 

Maj. M Pears, OC BG Kathmandu (Designate)

 

Capt. M J Dennis, SO3 G2/3/6

Ms. Alison Dennis

Capt. L P Hankins, SO3 G4 Log Sup/Estates

Ms. Caroline Hankins

 

Capt. C B Smith, Head of Delivery (Nepal)

Ms. Claire Smith

Capt. D J Mckerr, Project Engineer GWS, Tel: 061 440 474

 

Capt. A D B Crawley, Ops/Coord Officer, Tel: 061 440 474

 

WO2 S M Spitzenberger, WO Equipment Supply

 

SSgt N Young, FSA

 

SSgt N A Hetherington, SA G1

Ms. Rebecca Hetherington

 

SSgt A Jones, SNCO IC Movement Control Centre

Ms. Susan Jones

 

SSgt D A Leonard, Clerk of Works (E)

Ms. Georgina Leonard

 

SSgt S J Taylor, SA G2/3

Ms. Ilse Taylor

Sgt L F Roberts, Clerk of Works (C)

Ms. Tracy Roberts

 

Sgt S Bye, SNCO IC FPO

 

Ms. Jill Simonot, Civ Sec

 

Dr. Kate Baker, Civil Medical Practitioner

Mr. Matthew Baker

 

Ms. Julie Maynard, Civil Nursing Practitioner

Mr. Darren Maynard


 

health sector support programme (hssp)

 

Office:             Dept of Health Service, Teku, C/o P.O. Box 1475, Kathmandu

Telephone:       4261 404, Fax: 4261 079; E-mail: hssp@giz.org.np

 

Dr. Paul Rueckert, Chief Technical Advisor

 

Ms. Franziska Fuerst, Senior Adviser
Mr. Martin Vitzithum, Integrated Expert


 

helvetas, swiss Association for international cooperation

 

Office:                 Dhobighat-3, Lalitpur, GPO Box 688, Kathmandu

Tel:                      552 4925/26, 552 2013, 554 4337

Fax:                     977-1-553 1109

E-mail:                po@helvetas.org.np

Working Hours: Monday to Friday:       0900 hrs – 1730 hrs

 

Mr. Shiva Prasad Aryal, CountryProgramme Director

Tel: 552 4925 (O), 554 9632 (R)
Ms. Madhu Aryal

 

Mr. Juerg Merz, International Programme Advisor

Tel: 552 2013 (O), 553 1134 (R)
Ms. Bandana Prajapati

 

Employment Fund (EF)

Jawalakhel, Lalitpur, GPO Box 688, Kathmandu

Tel:                      500 0209, 500 0226

Fax:                     552 4991

Mr. Siroco Messerli, Team Leader, Tel: 500 0209 (O), 552 1963 (R)
Ms.Tataniya Messerli

 

Local Infrastructure for Livelihood Improvement (LILI)

Ekanta Kuna, Lalitpur, GPO Box 688, Kathmandu

Tel :                     552 9929, 500 0027

Fax :                     552 4991

 

Mr. Robert Groeli, Technical Advisor, Tel: 551 9929 (O), 554 9386 (R)

Mrs Susi Groeli

 

Sustainable Soil Management Programme (SSM-P)

Bakhundole, Lalitpur, GPO Box 688, Kathmandu

Tel:                      554 3591, 552 1377

Fax                      552 6890

Mr. Richard Allen, International Programme Officer

Tel:  554 3591(O), 559 2503 (R)

Ms. Pabitra Allen

dóc

IMPROVEMENT OF LIVELIHOODS IN RURAL AREAS IN FAR WEST (ILRA)

 

Office:             Sanepa, C/o P O Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:       5545 574; Fax: 5545 543;

E-mail:            ilra@giz.org.np

 

Ms. Claudia Maier, Programme Manager

Mr. Roland Maier


 

 

INCLUSIVE DEVELOPMENT OF THE ECONOMY PROGRAMME (INCLUDE)

 

Office:             Narayani Complex, 4th Floor, Pulchowk, Lalitpur,

P.O. Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:       5555 289

Fax:                 5521 712, E-mail: include@giz.org.np

 

Ms. Ellen Kallinowsky, Chief Technical Adviser

Mr. Eckhard Schaper          

 

Mr. Victor Linden, Adviser

 

Mr. Robert Glass, Adviser

Ms. Minerva Maria Antonieta Escamilla Gomez

 

Mr. Axel Wappler, Adviser

 

Ms. Valeria Tyumeneva, Development Advisor

Tourism Development Society, Dhangadhi, Tel: 091-521900 (O)

 

Mr. Olaf Lampas, Development Advisor

Kailali Chamber of Commerce & Industry, Dhangadhi, Tel: 091-521237 (O)

 

Mr. Manfred Ballschmieter, Economic Development Expert

FNCCI, Kathmandu, Tel: 4262 218/4262 061 (O)

 

Ms. Christine Falkenberg, Economic Promotion Expert

NGCCI, Kathmandu, Tel: 4413 208 (O)


 

INTERNATIONAL CENTRE FOR INTEGRATED MOUNTAIN DEVELOPMENT (ICIMOD)

 

Office:                 Khumaltar, Lalitpur, GPO Box 3226, Kathmandu

Telephone :          500 3222, 5003318

Fax :                    977-1-500 3299, 500 3277

e-mail :                icimod@icimod.org

Website:              www.icimod.org

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday :              0900 hrs – 1700 hrs

Dr. David James Molden, Director General

Godawari, Tel: 9801021630

Ms.Karen L Conniff

 

Dr. Ekalabya Sharma, Director of Programme Operations

Friends Colony, Bakhundole, Tel: 55492353, 9801027522

Ms. (Dr.) Reeta Sharma

 

Mr. Philippus (Flip) Wester, Chief Scientist-Water Resources Management

 

Mr. Dhrupad Choudhary, Programme Manager Adaptation to Change

 

Mr. Ahmad Farid, Head, Strategic PM and E Unit

Bhaisepati, Tel: 5554449, 9801030131

Ms. Bibi Salima

 

Dr Golam Rasul, Theme Leader Livelihoods

(SLPR)/Policy Dev Specialist

Bagdole, Lalitpur, Tel: 5001119

Ms. Dilruba Akhter

 

Dr. Rajan Kotru, Reg Prog Manager – Transboundary Landscape

Bakhundole, Lalitpur, Tel: 9802031445

Ms. Anita Kotru

 

Dr. Shahriar Wahid, Programme Coordinator/Koshi Basin Initiative

Kumaripati, Lalitpur, Tel: 5006012

Ms. Shubhra Farzana

 

Dr. Dorothea Stumm, Senior Glaciologist

Dholahity, Tel: 9813806642

 

Prof. Ning Wu, Theme Leader-Ecosystems Services

Mt. View Residency, Harisiddhi, Tel: 5250204, 9849951293

Mme. Tian Min

 

Dr. Sri Manchiraju Murthy, Theme Leader- Geospacial Solutions

Balkumari, Lalitpur, Tel: 5006450, 9818928997

Ms. M Rajya Lakshmi

 

Mr Erling Valdemar Holmgren, Programme Coordinator-HIMALICA Initiative

Mangal Bazzar, Lalitpur, Tel: 9818911314

Jean Marie-Ange Holmgren-Sylva

 

Dr. Nand Kishor Agrawal, Programme Coordinator, HICAP Initiative

Sunrise Homes, Kumaripati, Lalitpur, Tel: 9818518811

Ms. Neha Agrawal

 

Ms. Anja Moller Rasmussen, Senior Manager, KM and Communication

 

Ms. Aditi Mukherji, Theme Leader-Water and Air

 

Mr. Prakash Bhave, Senior Air Quality Specialist

 

Ms. Liesbeth Segaar, Senior Officer and Unit Head of HR/OD

 

Mr. Nakul Chettri, Prog Coordinator-Kanchanjunga Landscape Initiative

 

Mr. Karma Phuntsho, Senior Natural Resources Management Specilaist

Kathmandu Residency, Bagdole, Lalitpur, tel: 5532052

Ms. Mingma Deki

 

Dr. Abdul Wahid Jasra, Country Representative in Pakistan

Bhaisepati, Tel: 9808986890

Ms. Sughra Wahid

 

Mr. Sebastian Wesselman, Senior Geospacial Capacity Building Specialist

Mt. View Residency, Harisiddhi, Lalitpur, Tel: 9813873668

Ms. Meivis Ortiz Gonzalez

 

Ms. Suman Bisht, Senior Gender Specialist

 

Ms. Rucha Ghate, Senior NRM Governance Specialist

 

Mr. Shaoliang Yi, Senior Natural Resource Management Specialist

 

Mr. Mir Abdul Matin, Senior Geospatial Applications Specialist

 

Ms. Chanda Gurung Goodrich, Senior Gender Specialist

 

Mr. Anjal Prakash, Programme Coordinator-HI AWARE

Mr. Siva Praveen Puppala, Aerosol Scientist

 

Dr. (Ms.) Uma Pratap, Agricultural and Beekeeping Specialist

Mt. View Residency, Lalitpur, Tel: 9849805892

Mr. (Dr.) Tej Pratap

 

Mr. Soumyadeep Banerjee, Mogration & Population Specialist

Jhamsikhel, Lalitpur, Tel: 9849364065

 

Mr. Amm Mostafa Ali, GIS Database Specialist

Bhobighat, Lalitpur, Tel: 9849817017

Ms. Zeenat Habib

 

Ms. Marjorie Van Strien, Tourism Specialist

 

Mr. Joseph Michael Shea, Glacio-Hydrologist

 

Ms. Vanisa Surapipith, Atmospheric Modeler

 

Mr. Heman Das Lohano, Senior Economist

 

Mr. Ghulam Muhammad Shah, Impact Monitoring and Evaluation Specialist

 

Mr. Abid Hussain, Food Security Economist

 

Mr. Bidhubhusan Mahapatra, Survey Research Specialist / Statistician

 

Mr. Tashi Dorji, Livelihood Specialist: Conservation & Dev.

 

Mr. Muhammad Ismail, Associate Coordinator-Karakorum-Pamir L Ini

Bagdole, Lalitpur, Tel: 2220230

Ms. Shamsu Shahab

 

Mr. Deo Raj Gurung, Remote Sensing Specialist

 

Mr. Nawraj Pradhan, Associate Coordinator, Kailash SL Dev Initiative

 

Mr. Faisal Mueen Qamer, Remote Sensing Specialist

Kathmandu Residency, Bagdole, Lalitpur, Tel: 9808004710

Ms. Shazia Tabassum Awan

 

Mr. Gopilal Acharya, Communication Specialist

 

Mr. Muhammad Sohail, REDD+ Associate Specialist

 

 

Mr. Kabir Uddin, Associate GIS and Remote Sensing Specialist

Kathmandu Residency, Bagdole, Lalitpur, Tel: 5554188, 9803887224

Ms. Fatema Khanam

 

Mr. Hammad Gilani, Associate Remote Sensing Specialist

Mt. View Residency, Lalitpur, Tel: 9802004710, 9849550628

 

Mr. Rahul Dabas, ERP Coordinator

Pulchowk, Lalitpur, Tel: 9849846914

 

Ms. Amy Elizabeth Sellmyer, Publication and Editing Officer

 

Ms. Neha Bisht, Associate Ecosystems Specialist

 

Mr. Omaid Najmuddin Seddiqi, Young Professional Officer-Livelihoods

 

Mr. Jawid Ahmad Rezai, Admin and Logistics Officer

 

Mr. Paing Soe, Associate Ecosystem Specialist


 

International committee of the red cross  (icrc)

 

Office:                 Meen Bhawan, Naya Baneshwor, GPO Box 21225, Kathmandu

Tel:                      410 7285, 410 7279

Fax:                     00977-1-410 7137

E-mail:                katmandu@icrc.org,

Website:              www.icrc.org

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday:       0830 hrs–1700 hrs

 

Ms. Sylvie Thoral, ICRC Head of Delegation
Maharajgunj, Kathmandu, Tel. 98510 24278

 

Mr. Jérome Fontana, ICRC Deputy Head of Delegation, Bhatbhateni, Tel: 442 3874


 

International federation of red cross and red crescent societies  (ifrc)

 

Office:                 Red Cross Marga, Tahachal, GPO Box 217, Kathmandu

Tel:                      428 6100, 428 5843,

Fax:                     977-1-428 6048

E-mail:                fedrep@nrcs.org

Website:              www.ifrc.org

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday:       0900 hrs – 1700 hrs

 

Ms. Victoria Layton Bannon, Federation Representative
Email: fedrep@ifrc.org, Tel. 98510 47071


 

International Organization for Migration  (iom)

 

Mission Office, Kathmandu:   House No. 768/12 Baluwatar-5, Thirbam Sadak

Mailing Address: P.O.Box: 25503, Kathmandu, Nepal

Tel:                      442 6250,

Fax:                     +977-1-443 5223

Email:                  iomnepal@iom.int

website:               www.nepal.iom.int

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday:       0830 hrs–1700 hrs

 

Mr. Maurizio Busatti, Chief of Mission

Bishnu VDC-3, Kathmandu,  Tel: 437 5955

Ms. Mariama Djelo Diallo

 

Ms. Shirin Toychiyeva, Resources Management Officer

 

Ms. Sheikha Ali, Senior Operations Officer

 

IOM Sub Office

Address:               Bhrikuti Chowk, Damak-11, Jhapa

Phone:                 023-585 201,   Fax: +977-23-585 202

Medical health Department Phone:         023-585 211,           Fax: +977-23-585 212

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday:       0800 hrs–1700 hrs

 

Mr. Paul Norton, Head of Sub Office/Senior Regional Programme Coordinator

 

Dr. Raz Mohammad Wali, Chief Migration Health Physician

 

Ms. Kendra Rinas, Resettlement Support Center (RSC) Manager


 

Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA)

 

Office:                 Harihar Bhawan, KSK Building, Lalitpur Nepal

P O Box, 450, Kathmandu

Tel:                      5010305, 5010150, 5010189, 5010310/11, 5010175/76

Fax:                      977-1-501 0284

Email:                  np_oso_rep@jica.go.jp

websit:                 jica.go.jp/Nepal/index.html

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday: 0900 hrs – 1300 hrs, 1400 hrs – 1700 hrs

 

Mr. Tsutomu Shimizu, Chief Representative

 

Mr. Satoshi Fujii, Senior Representative

 

Mr. Kentaro Suekane, Representative

 

Mr. Takeshi Kikuchi, Representative

 

Mr. Akio Endo, Representative

 

Mr. Tomohiro Arima, Representative

 

Mr. Yamato Kawamata, Representative

 

Mr. Youichi Wada, Volunteer Coordinator

 

Ms. Ikuko Niizeki, Volunteer Coordinator

 

Ms. Kyoko Suzumura, Volunteer Coordinator

 

Mr. Tomokazu Hano, Volunteer Coordinator

 

Ms. Mao Kuribayashi, Health Administrator

 

Mr. Takakiyo Koizumi,Project Formulation Advisor

 

Mr. Yokito Sugimura, Project Formulation Advisor

 

Gender Mainstreaming and Social Inclusion Project (GEMSIP), Tel: 5538225

 

Ms. Toshiko Hamano, Team Leader

 

Ms. Norimichi Toyomane, Expert

 

Ms. Yoko Kasai, Expert

 

Ms. Masami Watanabe, Expert

 

Ms. Michiko Tsurumine, Expert

 

Project for Participatory Watershed Management & Local Governance (PWMLGP),

 Tel: 4225342

 

Mr. Koji Terakawa, Team Leader

 

Ms. Tomoko Nishigaki, Expert

 

Ms. Sachiko Hirano, Expert

 

Ms. Yoko Shibuya (Dongol), Expert

 

 

Project for Promoting Peace Building and Democratization through the Capacity Development in Media Sector in Nepal (Media Project), Tel: 4211556

 

Mr. Naoaki Nambu, Team Leader

 

Mr. Akihiro Shimomura, Expert

 

Mr. Osamu Abe, Expert

 

Ms. Izumi Takai, Expert

 

Ms. Chiaki Matsumoto, Expert

 

Mr. Michiaki Takeda, Expert

 

 

Project for Strengthening and Monitoring and Evaluation System in Nepal-Phase II (SMES II), Tel: 552 6079

 

Mr. Ryo Sasaki, Team Leader

 

Ms. Yoko Ishida, Expert

 

Ms. Miho Sakuma, Expert

 

Ms. Hanako Tsutsumi, Expert

 

 

Project for High Value Agricultural Extension in Sindhuli Road Corridor (SRCAMP) Tel: 5521145

 

Ms. Takashi Sugiyama, Team Leader

 

Mr. Tateo Morita, Expert

 

Ms. Shinko Koshiba, Expert

 

Mr. Yasunori Kanda, Expert

 

Mr. Makoto Ishizuka, Expert

 

Ms. Miki Morimitsu, Expert

 

 

Project for Capacity Development on Water Supply in Semi Urban Area (DWSS)Tel.: 4241088

Mr. Norihisa Taoka, Team Leader

 

Mr. Tetsuo Izawa, Expert

 

Mr. Toru Suetake, Expert

 

Mr. Satoru Oniki, Expert

 

Mr. Akira Hasebe, Expert

 

Mr. Masaru Kasahara, Expert

 

Mr. Yasumi Tsutui, Expert

 

 

Strengthening Community Mediation Capacity for Peaceful and Harmonious Society Project, Tel.: 5010157

Mr. Kenichi Tanaka, Team Leader

 

Ms. Yoko Takazawa, Expert

 

Ms. Nakako Hattori, Expert

 

Ms. Naoko Kitadate, Expert

 

Ms. Nanae Okamoto, Expert

 

 

Individual Experts

 

Mr. Katsumune Hirai, Advisor for Legal Support, Supreme Court.

 

Mr. Takashi Honda, Water Policy Advisor, Ministry of Urban Development.

 

Mr. Yasumasa Nagaoka, Education Advisor, Department of Education.

 

Mr. Yataru Mizuhashi, Nepal Electricity Authority.


 

Korea international cooperation agency (koica)

 

Office:                 Ravi Bhawan, P O Box 5562, Kathmandu

Tel:                      428 6782, 428 2378

Fax:                     428 8098
Email:                  koicanep@yahoo.com

Website:              koica.go.kr

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday: 0900 hrs – 1200 hrs, 1330 hrs – 1700 hrs

 

Ms. Haenglan Jo, Resident Representative/Attaché, lan7542@koica.go.kr

 

Mr. Sangbaek  Park, Deputy Representative/Attaché, qkr800507@gmail.com

Ms. Lee SeleneSunmin

 

Ms. Seonghee Jang, Volunteer Coordinator, shong@koica.go.kr

 

Ms. Hyang Soon Lee, Volunteer Coordinator, lunar1093@koica.go.kr

 

Mr. Insuk Jung, Volunteer Coordinator, himalbike@koica.go.kr

Ms. Kil Ju Hye


 

Nepal energy efficiency program (NEEP)

 

Office:                 NTNC Complex, Khumaltar, C/o P.O.Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:           5538 129; Fax: 5551 706; E-mail: neep@giz.org.np

 

Mr. Frank Boemer, Chief Technical Adviser

Ms. Ester Tapia

 

Mr. Jens Deutsch, Senior Advisor
Ms. Maya Boehm

 

Dr. Teresa Kerber, Development Advisor
Mr. Kristian Kerber

 

Mr. Rolf Striffler, Development Advisor

FECOFUN, Kathmandu, Tel:4485 263 (O)
Ms. Sabitri Paija

 

Mr. Jan Schalk, Development Advisor

FECOFUN, Gulariya

 

Ms. Monika Broehl, Development Advisor

FECOFUN, Kathmandu, Tel:4485 263 (O)

 

Mr. Marijn Zandee, Development Advisor

NBPA, Kathmandu, Tel:5544 562 (O)

Ms. Kristin Cain

 

Mr. Stefan Landauer, Development Advisor

Butwal Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Butwal

 

Mr. Sascha Felsch, Development Advisor

NBPA, Itahari

Ms. Barbara Steinbauer


 

Programme developing and using experiences in implementing redd+in the himalayas

 

Office:                 ICIMOD Building, Khumaltar, Lalitpur, C/o P O Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:           5003 239, 5003 315, Ext. 140

Fax:                     5003 277, 5003 299

E-mail:               kailash@giz.org.np

 

Mr. Manfred Seebauer, Chief Technical Adviser
Ms. Sylvia Reinhardt, SeniorAdviser

Mr. Chad Phillips


 

Revenue Administration support (RAS)
Office:             Lazimpat, C/o P O Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:       4417 543; Fax: 4415 968

E-mail:            ras@giz.org.np

 

Ms. Ellen Kallinowsky, Chief Technical Adviser
Eckhard Schaper

 

Ms. Bianca Schnober, Adviser


 

Risk management office (RMO)
Office:                 Neer  Bhawan, Sanepa, C/o P O Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:           5525 431

Fax:                     5539 130;

E-mail:                rmo@rmo.org.np

 

Mr. Oliver Sudbrink, Risk Management Advisor

Ms. Jill Greene


C TRADE PROMOTION NETWORK (SAARC-TPN), PROMOTING INTERNATIONAL TRADE POTENTIALS IN THE SAARC REGION

 

Office:       Narayani Complex, 4th Floor, Pulchowk, Lalitpur, P.O. Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone: 5555 289

Fax:           5521 712

E-mail:      info.saarc@giz.org.np

 

Dr. Roland F. Steurer, Chief Technical Adviser
Ms. Madeleine Steurer


 

SAVE THE CHILDREN (SWEDEN)

 

Regional Programme for South and Central Asia

Sanepa Road, Kupondol, Lalitpur, GPO Box 5850, Kathmandu

Tel:                      553 1928/9

Fax:                     552 7266

 

Mr. Fredrik Malimberg, Regional Representative

 

Mr. Turid Heiberg, Regional Programme Manager, Thematic

 

Mr. Akmal Shareef, Regional Programme Manager, CRP/CRC

 

Ms. Jagenathan Thatparan, Regional Programme Coordinator,Tsunami

 


 

SNV NETHERLANDS DEVELOPMENT ORGANISATION

 

Office:                 Jawalakhel , Patan, street next to Steel Tower, POBox 1966

Tel:                      552 3444

Fax:                     552 3155

E-mail:                nepal@snvworld.org

Website:              www.snvworld.org

 

Working Hours: Monday to Friday        0900 hrs – 1700 hrs

 

Mrs Claire Finas

Country Director

SNV Netherlands Development Organisation


 

SuB-national governance (sunag)
Office:             NTNC Complex, Khumaltar, C/o P O Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:       5554 528

Fax:                 5554 594

E-mail:            sunag@giz.org.np

 

Dr. Horst Matthaeus, Chief Technical Adviser
Ms. Sita Matthaeus

 

Mr. Sophos Sophianos, Development Adviser

RLC Mid-West, Nepalgunj, Tel:081-522 357 (O)

 

Ms. Frauke Heinze, Development Adviser

Women for Human Rights (WHR), Kathmandu, Tel: 01-4256 701 (O)

 


 

support to Nepal peace trust fund (nptf)
Office:             Babarmahal, Kathmandu, C/o P O Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:       2239 717/4248 144

E-mail:            nptf@giz.org.np

 

Dr. Roland F. Steurer, Chief Technical Adviser
Ms. Madeleine Steurer


 

Support to peace process (stpp)

 

Office:                 NTNC Complex, Khumaltar, C/o P.O.Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:           5542 286; Fax: 5554 594

E-mail:                stpp@giz.org.np

 

Ms. Heidemarie Gutsche, Chief Technical Adviser
Mr. Franz Zinner

 

Ms. Katrin Hermsen, Development Adviser

NWC, Kathmandu, Tel:42563 873 (O)


 

TRADE PROMOTION proGRAMME (tpp)

 

Office:             Narayani Complex, 4th Floor, Pulchowk, Lalitpur,

P.O. Box 1457, Kathmandu

Telephone:       5555 289; Fax: 5521 712

E-mail:            include@giz.org.np

 

Dr. Peter Richter, Senior Adviser


 

U S PEACE CORPS, NEPAL

 

Office: P O Box: 15150, Maharajgunj, Kathmandu

Telephone: 4-016027, 4-016073

Working Hours: Monday to Friday 0800 hrs — 1200 hrs, 1300 hrs — 1700 hrs

 

Mr. Nelson K. Chase
Country Director

Phone: 4-016027, Ext: 111
Ms. Cynthia J. Strawbridge

 

Mr. Troy E. Kofroth
Administrative Officer

Phone:  4-016027, Ext: 102
Mr. Deniel A. Smartt

 

Ms. Diane L. Partl.
Director of Programming and Training

Phone:  4-016027, Ext: 120; ETA 11/2014
Mr. Roberto E. Pineyro

 


 

voluntary service OVERSEAS (vso)

 

Office:             Sanepa P O Box 207, Kathmandu

Tel:                  554 1469 Fax: 552 4743

E-mail:            vsonepal@vsoint.org

Website:          www.vso.org.uk

 

Ms. Tracy Martin, Country Director

Share Us ...Share on FacebookShare on Google+Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someonePrint this page